Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy & Disclaimer.

Advanced for Ford & Holden is committed to responsible privacy practises and to complying with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and all other applicable legislation governing privacy.
Respect for our customers' privacy is important. We have policies and practises to ensure that all personal information is treated in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information, how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information and to whom this information is disclosed.


1. Our definition of personal information.

Personal information is information that could identify you. A personal information example could be your name, address, telephone number or email address.

2. How do we collect and use your personal information?

One of the main ways Advanced for Ford & Holden collects personal information is from customers that use our services. For example, when you purchase a vehicle part from us, we will collect personal information about you and your purchase so we can follow through on any of our product warranty policies that pertain to that part.
We may also collect personal information from you through other transactions you have with us directly, such as phone, email or on-line via our website. When we do this, we can if you require, inform you just why we are collecting your personal information, how we use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it to.

3. Do we need you to provide personal information?

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the warranties, products and services that depend on the collection of that information.

4. Who else do we disclose personal information to?

From time to time we engage third party service providers to perform functions for Advanced for Ford & Holden. These functions can include mailing, delivery of purchases, courier and freight services, credit card payment authorisation, loyalty card details, trend analysis, market research, facilitating electronic direct mailing and promotions.
For our service providers to perform those functions, it is sometimes necessary for us to disclose your personal information to those third party suppliers. Where disclosures take place, we work with our suppliers to ensure that all personal information we provide to them is kept secure, is only used to perform the task for which we have engaged them and is handled by them in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles.
From time to time, we provide statistical information about sales to industry bodies or organisations that we are members of. This may comprise data collected about you and other customers to form aggregate or general results. However, we will not provide any information that identifies you as our customer.

5. How do we protect personal information?

At all times, we take great care to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, use, disclosure or alteration.
Information provided to Advanced for Ford & Holden via forms on this web site will be circulated via an un-encrypted email to the Parts Connection network and may be subject to unauthorised persons within Parts Connection and other third party internet service providers outside of our control gaining access to this information.
We work hard to ensure that our team are aware of, and comply with, their obligations in relation to the handling of personal information. Only properly authorised team members are permitted to see or use personal information held by Advanced for Ford & Holden and, even then, only to the extent that it is relevant to their roles and responsibilities.
Your personal information will not be sold to any other organisation for that organisation's unrelated independent use. Further, we will not share your personal information with any organisations, other than those engaged by us to assist us in the provision of our products and services (as described above).

6. Is the personal information we hold accurate?

We work hard to maintain your personal information as accurately as reasonably possible. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly. We encourage you to contact us if the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or to notify us of a change in your personal information. An example of this would be if you change your address or phone number. Our contact details are set out below.

7. How can you access the personal information we hold about you?

Wherever possible and appropriate, we are happy for you see the personal information we hold about you and correct it if it is incorrect. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.
If you wish to obtain access to your personal information held by us, or to request us to correct any errors in that information, or even complain in any matter, please contact us by:
                  Email, reception@advancedparts.co.nz
                  Writing, Advanced for Ford & Holden, 11 Honan Place, Avondale, 1026, Auckland, New Zealand.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website.


Our Internet Privacy Commitment.

Contents:
  1.   Information regarding Advanced for Ford & Holden privacy practises.
  2.   General website usage. 

  3.   Collection of personally identifiable information. 

  4.   Use of "Cookies."

  5.   Email sent to us that contains personal information. 

  6.   Changes to our Privacy Policy.

1. Information regarding Advanced for Ford & Holden privacy practises.

This document describes Advanced for Ford & Holden’s policy regarding information received about you during visits to our website. The amount and type of information received depends on how you use our website. This website may contains links to other sites. This privacy statement is for this website only. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website that collects your personally identifiable information.

2. General website usage.

The only information we collect and store during normal website usage is the name of your Internet service provider, browser version, the website that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request and the date and time of those requests and the country you are in. We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of our customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personally identifiable information such as name, mailing address, email address, phone number or unless you contact us using our email form.

3. Collection of personally identifiable information.

There are instances where Advanced for Ford & Holden requests personally identifiable information to provide the website visitor with a service, product or correspondence (for example, promotions, advise, special offers and other information). This information, such as name, mailing address, email address, type of request and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the data by Advanced for Ford & Holden and is used to fulfill your request. If you tell us that the information should not be used as a basis for further contact, we will endeavour to respect your request. The information you provide is used by Advanced for Ford & Holden to improve the services we provide you. It is never provided to any other company for that company's independent use. Information, which Advanced for Ford & Holden holds about you may be transferred to other Parts Connection Member, secure facilities. If your information is transferred to other Parts Connection Members it will remain subject to strict security safeguards. For further information regarding Advanced for Ford & Holden handling of your personal information or to request a copy of Advanced for Ford & Holden privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact us, see address and contact details above.

4. Use of "Cookies."

Advanced for Ford & Holden uses technology such as "cookies" and other Internet disciplines on our website and in emails you have agreed to receive from us. The use of "cookies" and other disciplines is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the website. A "cookie" is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. If selected by you, the Advanced for Ford & Holden website will store your user-name and password in a "cookie" to enable you to be automatically logged in when you return. Advanced for Ford & Holden website "cookies" do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

5. Electronic mail sent to us that contains personal information.

Internet users may decide to send Advanced for Ford & Holden personally identifying information, for example, in a message containing information about you. Advanced for Ford & Holden will only use this information to identify the user as an Advanced for Ford & Holden customer, supplier or friend and to determine how to respond to the electronic mail. We will not use this information other than to resolve the matter identified in the email.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. At any time, the latest version is available from our website.
Issued August 2010

MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Parts Connection
Capricorn Preferred Supplier
Bartercard
Automotive Recyclers Association

CONTACT US

0800 777 525

sales@advancedparts.co.nz
11 Honan Place,
Avondale, Auckland 1026
SHOP HOURS 
MONDAY-FRIDAY
SATURDAY
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
9:00 am - 12:30 pm